And The Winners Are...

Artist of the Year
Mato Nanji
Vanishing Americans
 

Best Blues Recording
Vanishing Americans
Indigenous
 

Best Compilation Recording
Don’t Let Me Forget
Kelly Montijo Fink
 
 
Best Country Recording
Woman Of Red
Tracy Bone
 
 
Debut Artist of the Year
Leah Shenandoah
Spektra
 
 
Debut Group of the Year
Sihasin
Never Surrender


Best Female Artist
Rita Coolidge
A Rita Coolidge Christmas

 
Best Folk Recording
Keeper of the Dreams
Red Feather Woman
 
 
Flutist of the Year
Rona Yellowrobe
The Gathering
 
 
Best Inspirational Recording
Grace & Grit: Chapter I
Dark Water Rising
 
Group of the Year
Plenty Wolf Singers
Medicine Wolf
 
 
Best Historical/Linguistic Recording
Heart of the Buffalo
Richard Stepp & Rick McKee
 
 
Best Instrumental Recording
The Long Journey Home
Ryan Little Eagle Molina
 
 
Best Male Artist
Jimmy Wolf
A Tribute To Little Johnny Taylor

 
Best Native American Church Recording
Apache Peyote Songs
Joe Tohonnie Jr
 
 
Best New Age Recording
Bridge
Rushingwind & Mucklow 

 
Best Pop Recording
Day After Day
Jamie Coon


Best Pow Wow Recording
Stoic
Tha Tribe 

 
Best Producer
Kevin Chief
Honoring The Mazinikijik Singers

 
Best Rap Hip Hop Recording
One Tribe One Nation
The Council


Record of the Year
Romanze Songs of Tosti
Lawrence Harris


Best Rock Recording
Two Sons
The Ollivanders


Song of the Year
Witchi Tai-To – Water Spirits
Shadowyze, Caren Knight Pepper and Jim Pepper


Songwriter of the Year
Theresa "Bear" Fox
Diamond
 

Best Spoken Word Recording
Grandfather Speaks
Ken Quiet Hawk 
 

Best Traditional Recording
Spirit of Thunderheart
Rising


Best Music Video
Sisters ft Northern Voice
A Tribe Called Red


Best Waila Recording
In Loving Memory of Our Beloved Father & Uncle
Family Pride


Best World Music Recording
Nature Dance
Joanne Shenandoah


Native Heart
Lex Nichols
The Long Road
 
 
Lifetime Achievement
Jim Boyd


Rising Star
Garreth Laffely


 

Live Performances



15th  Annual  Native  American  Music  Awards
Seneca Allegany Events Center 
 
15th Native American Music Awards
National Television Broadcast 
Thanksgiving Day on FNX,

First Nations Experience Television

http://www.fnx.org/bigthings/

Featured Special Guests:

Bear Fox
Caren Knight Pepper& Jim Pepper Henry
Clear Water Drum
Cyrus Emerson
Dark Water Rising
David Rose
Donna Kay
Donny Parenteau
Dylan Jenet
Ed Koban  Group
Fabulous Ripcords
Gareth Laffely
Gunrunners
Indigenous
Irving T Lyons Jr. of The Fabulous Ripcords
Jamie Coon
Jan Michael Looking Wolf
Jessica Martinez Maxey
Jim Boyd
Joanne Shenandoah
Leah Shenandoah
Joey Stylez
Jonathan Maracle
Joseph Firecrow
Kelly Montijo Fink
Ken Quiet Hawk
Kevin Chief
Lawrence Harris
Lex Nichols
Lightning Creek
Mwalim
Plentywolf Singers
Randy McGinnis
Raphael
Rex Lyons of the Fabulous Ripcords
Rhonda Head
Richard Stepp & Rick Mckee
Rona Yellowrobe
Rose Red Elk/Red Feather Woman
Ryan Little Eagle
Sihasin
Spirit Of Thunderheart
Steve Rushingwind
Terrylee Whetstone
The Ollivanders
Twice As Good
Vince Fontaine
Wayne Silas Jr
Windspirit Drum
Women Of Heart
Yolanda Martinez


And Much More!





 
/
  1. 1 A Tribe Called Red-Bread & Cheese 04:23
    /
  2. 2 Bear Fox - Creator's Gift 04:18
    /
  3. 3 Bear Fox - Diamond 05:16
    /
  4. 4 Dark Water Rising - Love Me 05:19
    /
  5. 5 Dark Water Rising - My Fun 05:05
    /
  6. 6 Gareth - Spirit Horse 04:08
    /
  7. 7 Gareth - Under A Big Sky 03:48
    /
  8. 8 Indigenous - Don't Be Afraid 04:33
    /
  9. 9 Indigenous - Everything You Need 05:42
    /
  10. 10 Jamie Coon -Falling Apart 04:42
    /
  11. 11 Jamie Coon - Save Yourself 04:54
    /
  12. 12 Jimmy Wolf - Somebody's Got To Pay 05:11
    /
  13. 13 Joanne Shenandoah - Ancient Traveller 06:18
    /
  14. 14 Joe Tohonnie Jr - The Joyful Dance 06:15
    /
  15. 15 Joe Tohonnie Jr - Apache Peyote Song 05:46
    /
  16. 16 Ken Quiet Hawk - Grandmother 01:58
    /
  17. 17 Kelly Montijo Fink - Powerful Native Woman 02:08
    /
  18. 18 Kelly Montijo Fink - Don't let Me Forget 02:50
    /
  19. 19 Kelly Montijo Fink - Vision Quest 04:40
    /
  20. 20 Lawrence Harris & Renee Guerrero- Sogno 1886 03:12
    /
  21. 21 Lee Plentywolf & The Plentywolf Singers - Medicine Wolf 03:56
    /
  22. 22 Lex Nichols - Coyote & Jack Rabbit 06:45
    /
  23. 23 Leah Shenandoah - 14 Angels 03:22
    /
  24. 24 Leah Shenandoah - Feast 04:08
    /
  25. 25 Leah Shenandoah - Weight of the World 05:14
    /
  26. 26 Mazinikijik Singers - Highway 105 03:22
    /
  27. 27 Red Feather Woman - Keeper Of The Dreams 03:45
    /
  28. 28 Richard Stepp & Rick McKee - Heart Of The Buffalo 04:38
    /
  29. 29 Richard Stepp & Rick McKee - Time To Heal 03:55
    /
  30. 30 Rita Coolidge - Baby It's Cold Outside 04:01
    /
  31. 31 Rita Coolidge - Little Drummer Boy 06:06
    /
  32. 32 Richard Stepp & Rick McKee - Still Alive 04:45
    /
  33. 33 Rolling Stone - Double Feature 03:36
    /
  34. 34 Rona Yellow Robe - Summer Solstice 04:08
    /
  35. 35 Rushingwind & Mucklow - Return To Your Glory 04:36
    /
  36. 36 Ryan Little Eagle - Mama's Love 03:49
    /
  37. 37 Rushingwind & Mucklow - Ironwood 05:59
    /
  38. 38 Shadowyze - Witchi Tai To 03:54
    /
  39. 39 Sihasin - Hope 05:15
    /
  40. 40 Sihasin - Move Along 04:01
    /
  41. 41 Spirit Of Thunderheart - Mohawk Welcome Song 02:04
    /
  42. 42 Tha Tribe - Micaylas 02:05
    /
  43. 43 The Council - Take Flight 03:59
    /
  44. 44 The Ollivanders - Amazed & Amused 04:49
    /
  45. 45 The Plentywolf Singers - Medicine Wolf 03:56 Free
    /
  46. 46 Tracy Bone - Woman Of Red 03:53
    /
  47. 47 Wayne Silas Jr - Dream Come True 04:55
    /