And The Winners Are...

LIVE


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WINNERS & NOMINEES!

2011 NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARD WINNERS

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Gabriel Ayala
Passion Fire & Grace

BEST BLUES RECORDING
Indian Rock ‘n Roll
Marc Brown & The Blues Crew

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
The Color of Hope
Various Artists

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
Native Heart
C.C. Murdock

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Bear Fox
Rich Girl

DEBUT GROUP OF THE YEAR
October Soul
Don’t Turn Back


BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Becky Thomas
Sacred Ground

BEST FOLK RECORDING
The Long Way Home
Don Amero

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR
Cody Blackbird
The Journey

BEST GOSPEL INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING
My Jesus I Love Thee
Yvonne St. Germaine

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Pipestone
As The Rez Turns

BEST HISTORICAL RECORDING
Native Anthropology
Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century
Jack Gladstone


BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
Songs For Turtle Island
Vince Fontaine

BEST LATIN AMERICAN RECORDING
Indians Colour
Luis Capcha Vilchez

BEST MALE ARTIST
Gary Small
Wyoming (For Dummies)

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING
Love Songs of the Native American Church
Kevin Yazzie

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
Hymns
Golana

BEST POP RECORDING
Hear Our Prayer
Dylan Jenet Collins


BEST POW WOW RECORDING
Black Thunder
Black Thunder Singers

BEST PRODUCER
Stephen Butler
Handprints of Our People


BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING
Scars and Bars
Nake Nula Waun

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Full Circle
Shelley Morningsong

BEST ROCK RECORDING
Tribal Thunder
The Blessed Blend

SONG SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Out of Many We Are One
Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy & Others

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Josh Halverson
These Times

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING
My Life Is My Sun Dance
Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier

BEST TRADITONAL RECORDING
The Gift of Life
Randy Wood

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Live As One
Jan Michael Looking Wolf
Various Artists

BEST LONG FORM VIDEO
Journey To Soul Blessings
Tony Redhouse

BEST WAILA RECORDING
Timeless
Native Thunder

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Kayas
Rhonda Head


NATIVE HEART
Bernhard Wolfsheart Weilguni
Call of the Canyons

HALL OF FAME
Keith Secola

HALL OF FAME
Nokie Edwards

Jim Thorpe Sports Award
Ted Nolan



 
/
  1. 1 NDN Kars - Keith Secola 03:30
    /
  2. 2 Nokie Edwards - Sebadoh Miss Judy 02:53
    /
  3. 3 Native Thunder - Breath Taker 03:56
    /
  4. 4 Kelly Montijo Fink - Supposed To 02:54
    /
  5. 5 White Cloud - Black Thunder 2011 07:30
    /
  6. 6 Great Spirit - Dylan Jenet 2011 03:19
    /
  7. 7 Man On the Edge - October Soul 2011 03:10
    /
  8. 8 Indians Colour - Waiting For You - Luis Capcha Vilchez 2011 05:02
    /
  9. 9 Heavy - Nake Nula Waun 2011 05:04
    /
  10. 10 Live As One - Jan Michael Looking Wolf 2011 04:56
    /
  11. 11 Healing Winds - Kokopelli Dream c2012 05:52
    /
  12. 12 As the Rez Turns - Pipestone 04:50
    /
  13. 13 Put Your Hand In The Hand - Yvonne St Germaine 04:07
    /
  14. 14 Don Amero - Right Where I Wanna Be 03:17
    /
  15. 15 Rich Girl - Theresa Bearfox 2011 03:01
    /
  16. 16 Indian Rock & Roll - Marc Brown & The Blues Crew – Indian Rock n Roll 03:55
    /
  17. 17 Gary Small & The Coyote Bros – Wyoming 1- Snaggle Tooth Jackalope 04:10
    /
  18. 18 The Gift of Life - Randy Wood 05:51
    /
  19. 19 Thunderbird Song - Vince Fontaine 03:23
    /
  20. 20 Jack Gladstone - Native Anthropology - Wolves 03:55
    /
  21. 21 Vince Fontaine – Songs For Turtle Island 1- Thunderbird Song 03:59
    /
  22. 22 Golana’ – Hymns – 1 – Just As I Am 05:40
    /
  23. 23 Joseph FireCrow – Out of Many We Are One 04:23 Free
    /
  24. 24 Gabriel Ayala & Will Clipman - Passion Fire & Grace - Passion Fire, Grace 04:25
    /
  25. 25 Cody Blackbird - The Journey 04. 03:36
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    /
  26. 26 Black Thunder Singers - Duck And Dive track 4 02:56
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    /
  27. 27 C.C. Murdock – Native Heart - Yes I do 03:40
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    /
  28. 28 Tribal Thunder - The Blessed Blend 2011 03:33
    /

"This year's nominations span from historical recordings featuring the prison writings of Leonard Peltier, present day questions for the great Ogalala leader, Crazy Horse, to Native youth speaking louder than ever with their powerful raps about their poignant plights armed with a spirit of undaunted perserverence. Music productions throughout our 35 categories reflect an impressive and diverse array of talent and soundscapes from all ages and tribal nations throughout the Americas and Europe.

These are the many voices of the original roots music of the Americas and they arrive at their strongest and in record-breaking numbers, with over 200 CD and DVD recordings submitted this year for all to hear. "

Ellen Bello
Founder/President
NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS


 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 
Nominees Announced for the Thirteenth Annual Native American Music Awards
To Be Held On Friday, October 7, 2011
At The Seneca Niagara Hotel & Casino In Niagara Falls
 

Featuring Performances By Gabriel Ayala, Pipestone, Yarina, Janice Marie Johnson,
Marc Brown & The Blues Crew and a national debut by 13 year old Dylan Jenet Collins.
Plus Keith Secola and Nokie Edwards Hall of Fame Inductions
And Jim Thorpe Award Presentation to Ted Nolan

Tickets On-Sale Now At All Ticketmaster Outlets & At The Seneca Casino Box Office

Presented In Part By The San Manuel Band of Mission Indians

September 16, 2011 – New York, NY. Nominations for the 13th Annual Native American Music Awards (NAMA) were announced today by The Native American Music Association reflecting the combined votes of the NAMA Advisory Board Membership Nominating Committee and general public membership.

General Public voting is now open on the Awards website. Winners will be announced at the 13th Annual Native American Music Awards which will be held on Friday, October 7, 2011 at the Seneca Entertainment Center in the Seneca Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, New York.

Tickets are on-sale now through www.Ticketmaster.com, all ticketmaster outlets, and at the Seneca box office (716) 501 2444. Tickets are $25.00 and up. Special discounted hotel rates are available for NAMA attendees at $189.00 plus tax and fees per night on a first come first serve basis and by calling 716-299-1100 or 1-877-8SENECA (73-6322) and using the code name; NAMMYS. NAMA Advisory members and nominated artists who are attending, should contact the Awards office before purchasing tickets.

Both new and established artists share the list of nominations throughout a diverse array of 35 music categories spanning all genres. A new category was launched this year for Best Latin American Indigenous Recording. This is the second consecutive year that N.A.M.A. has added a new Awards category. Last year's Awards program introduced a new music category for Best Waila Recording.

This year’s top nominees all with three nods each are; Shelley Morningsong's Full Circle, Pipestone's As The Rez Turns, Jack Gladstone's Native Anthropology Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century, Jan Michael Looking Wolf's Live As One, Aaron White and Anthony Wakeman's Handprints of Our People, Derek Miller's Stoned For Days, and newcomers', Josh Halverson's These Times and October Soul's Don't Turn Back.

Tied with two nominations each are recording artists: Aura Surey (Cherokee), Becky Thomas (Cherokee) , Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau), Brad Clonch (Choctaw), Desiree Dorion (Cree), Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole), Don Amero (Metis), Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett) , Evan Lee Cummins (Crow), Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui), Gary Small & The Coyote Brothers (Northern Cheyenne), Gilbert Tyner (Comanche), Golana (Cherokee), Jimmy Lee Young (Mayan), JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux), Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee), Joy Harjo (Muskoke), Lady Xplicit (Navajo), Leanne Goose & Snow Blind (Inuit & Dene), Louis Capchez (Quechua Inka), Marc Brown & The Blues Crew (Huslia), Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee), Mike Gouchie (Lheidli T'enneh), Mike Hammar and The Nails (Muscogee Creek), Northern Cree (Cree), Northern Cree Fiddle (Cree), Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota), Randy Granger (Cholton/ Mayan), Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla), Shane Yellowbird (Cree), Southern Scratch (Tohono O'odham), Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine), Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora), Uno (Cherokee), Vince Fontaine (Ojibway), Vince Redhouse (Navajo), Wind Spirit Drum (Lenape) and Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree)

"This year's nominated recordings span from; historical recordings featuring the prison writings of Leonard Peltier, present day questions for the great Ogalala leader, Crazy Horse, to Native youth speaking louder than ever with their powerful raps about their poignant plights armed with a spirit of undaunted perserverence," states Awards President, Ellen Bello. "Music productions throughout our 35 categories reflect an impressive and diverse array of talent and soundscapes from all ages and tribal nations throughout the Americas and Europe."

These are the many voices of the original roots music of the Americas and they arrive at their strongest, and in record-breaking numbers, with over 200 CD and DVD recordings submitted this year for all to hear. The upcoming Awards celebration promises to be unlike any before.

Scheduled to perform at the 13th Annual Native American Music Awards show will be; Gabriel Ayala, Pipestone, Yarina, Janice Marie Johnson, and a national debut by 13 year old female vocalist, Dylan Jennet Collins, Marc Brown & Blues Crew, Bill Crouse & The Allegany River Dancers and more . Plus Keith Secola and Nokie Edwards of The Ventures (Wipe Out, Hawaii Five-O) who won Best Instrumental Recording at last year's Awards show for his solo instrumental effort, "Hitchin' A Ride," will be honored with Hall of Fame Inductions. A Jim Thorpe Sports Award Presentation will be made to former Head Coach of the Buffalo Sabres and New York Islanders, Ted Nolan. Other special guests include Winona LaDuke and Buddy Big Mountain with more to be announced.

Public voting to determine the winner of each category is open to the general public. Music tracks from all nominees are featured on the Awards' website.

The Native American Music Awards & Association is the world's largest professional membership-based organization committed to honoring contemporary and traditional Native American music initiatives.

See below for a complete list of official nominees for the 13th Annual Native American Awards. The Native American Music Awards & Association extends its sincerest congratulations to all the 2011 NAMA Nominees.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau) – Bigfoot
Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui)– Passion Fire & Grace
JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux) – Prairie Meditation
Joy Harjo (Muskoke) – Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears
Vince Redhouse (Navajo)– Hozhooji’ – The Beauty and Blessing Within Us (Navajo)
Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree) – My Jesus I Love Thee

BEST BLUES RECORDING
Blues Joose Vol1 – Joel Johnson (Tuscarora)
Indian Rock ‘n Roll - Marc Brown & The Blues Crew (Huslia)
Recipe for the Blues - Mike Hammar and The Nails (Muscogee Creek)
Rez-Bomb – Cornbred (Onondaga)
Table Top Three – Table Top Three (Onondaga)
Thin Line – Graywolf Blues Band (Yaqui, Seminole, Choctaw, Cherokee, Muskogee)

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
All My Best – Gilbert Tyner (Comanche)
Honoring Traditions Pow Wow (Intertribal) –Various Artists
Live As One – Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalupuya)
The Color of Hope - Various Artists
The Red Road: Peyote Way – Various (Intertribal)
Volume 2 – Two Rivers (Tohono O’odham)

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
Got You Covered – Leanne Goose & SnowBlind (Inuit & Dene)
Native Heart – C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Piaute)
Sexy Mama – Rodeo Highway (Navajo)
Shattered Glass - Mike Gouchie (Lheidli T’enneh)
Soul Back Jack – Desiree Dorion (Cree)
The Old Road – Hudson Dean (Grand Ronde)

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR -
Bear Fox (Mohawk) – Rich Girl
Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole) – The Storm
Don Amero (Metis) – The Long Way Home
Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett) - Hear Our Prayer
Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Sioux) – These Times
Uno (Cherokee) - A Strange Revolt

DEBUT DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Aura Surey (Cherokee) – Many Roads Home
Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee) – Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv
Mike Hammar and The Nails (Muscogee Creek) – Recipe for the Blues
October Soul (Lac Courte Oreilles) - Don’t Turn Back
Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota) – Plenty Wolf SIngers
Wendy Jo Bradshaw & Rose Yazzi Thomas (Nez Perce/Navajo) – A Great Gift

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Becky Thomas (Cherokee) – Sacred Ground
Desiree Dorion (Cree) – Soul Back Jack
Lady Xplicit (Navajo) – Cali Girl
Leanne Goose & SnowBlind (Inuit & Dene) - Got You Covered
Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne) – Full Circle
Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine) – Navajo Songs for Children

BEST FOLK RECORDING
Ayosgi (Soldier) – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century - Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Reservation Reflections - Frank “Anakwad” Montano (Ojibwe)
The Long Way Home – Don Amero (Metis)
Under A Different Day - Peter Sackaney (Cree)
You (Understood) – Samantha Crain (Choctaw)

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR -
Anthony Wakeman (Pottowatomi/Oglala Lakota) – Handprints of Our People
Cody Blackbird (Cherokee) – The Journey
Brad Clonch (Choctaw) – Live At The McSwain Theatre
Jason Chamakese (Cree) – Native American Flute Songs Volume 2
Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee) – An Epic Ride
Vince Redhouse (Navajo) – Hozhooji’ – The Beauty and Blessing Within Us

BEST GOSPEL INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING
God is With You - Echoes of Faith (Lumbee)
Hymns - Golana (Cherokee)
Likanii Tse Bii Holo – Larry Kaibetoney ( Navajo)
My Jesus I Love Thee - Yvonne St. Germaine (Metis)
Passionate Love – Evan Lee Cummins
Sacred Ground - Becky Thomas (Cherokee)

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Marc Brown & The Blues Crew (Huslia) – Indian Rock ‘n Roll
Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux) – Scars and Bars
Northern Cree (Cree) - Temptations
Pipestone (Ojibwe) – As The Rez Turns
Sayani (Cherokee) – Breakaway
Wind Spirit Drum (Lenape, Mic Mac, Cherokee) – Ancient Winds

BEST HISTORICAL LINGUISTIC RECORDING
Alowanpi: Songs of Honoring, Lakota Classicss Past & Present - Porcupine Singers (Lakota)
My Life Is My Sun Dance: Prison Writings of Leonard Peltier – Harvey Arden w/Rev Goat Carson & New Orleans Light
Native Anthropology, Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century -Jack Gladstone (Blackfeet)
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man - Lakota)
Pum Vculvke Vrrakuecetv - Marcus Briggs-Cloud & Anna Rangel-Clough (Muscogee)
What Would Crazy Horse Say? – Shadowyze (Muskogee Creek)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
Corn & Boots – Northern Cree Fiddle (Cree)
Where the Sun Rises-Estun-Bah (Apache)
How Sweet The Sound - Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham)
Passion Fire & Grace - Gabriel Ayala (Yaqui) & Will Clipman
Songs For Turtle Island - Vince Fontaine (Ojibway)
Spider Brings Fire - Nashville String Machine (Chickasaw)

BEST LATIN AMERICAN RECORDING
Great Spirit – Jimmy Lee Young (Mayan)
Indians Colour - Luis Capcha Vilchez (Quechua Inka/Peru)
Pura Vida: This is Pure Life - Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan)
Sanchito - .Luis Capcha & Naomi Torres (Peruvian Indigenius Quechua Inka)
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
Taino Prayer Song – Aura Surey (Echota Cherokee, Taino)

BEST MALE ARTIST
Aaron White (Dine) – Handprints of Our People
Derek Miller (Mohawk/Ojibway) – Stoned For Days
Gary Small (Northern Cheyenne) – Wyoming (For Dummies)
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Kalupuya) - Live As One
Opie Day Bedeau (Chippewa) – One Love Round Dance Songs
Shane Yellowbird (Cree) - It’s About Time

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING
All My Best – Gilbert Tyner (Comanche)
Greatest Hits – Meewasin Oma (Cree)
Love Songs of the Native American Church - Kevin Yazzie (Navajo)
Old Style Native American Peyote Songs - Antonio Woody (Navajo Dine)
Renewed Spirit: Harmonized Church Hymns of the Kiowa - Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa)
The Red Road: Peyote Way - Various

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
Ancient Elements - Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
Flute Meditations – David Searching Owl (Abnaki)
Hymns - Golana (Cherokee)
It’s About Time - Herman Edward (Okanagan/Similkameen)
Prairie Meditation - JJ Kent (Oglala Sioux)
White Cloud Black Thunder – Black Thunder Singers (Oglala Lakota/Inupiaq/Micmac)
with Randy Armstrong and Volker Nahrmann

BEST POP RECORDING
Bigfoot - Bobby Bullet (Lac Du Flambeau)
Full Circle - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)
Great Spirit - Jimmy Lee Young (Mayan)
Hear Our Prayer - Dylan Jenet Collins (Montaukett)
Scars and Bars - Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
These Times - Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Sioux)

BEST POW WOW RECORDING
As The Rez Turns - Pipestone (Ojibwe)
Black Thunder – Black Thunder Singers (Oglala Lakota/Inupiaq/Micmac)
Chasing The Sun - Midnite Express (Sioux, Ojibwe, Menominee)
Plenty Wolf SIngers - Plenty Wolf Singers (Oglala Lakota)
Temptations - Northern Cree (Cree)
XI Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ San Manuel - Bear Creek (Ojibwe)

BEST PRODUCER
Brad Clonch (Choctaw) - Chickasha Alhiha'
George Morgan – The Water Place
Kevin Churko & Bob Funk – Shattered Glass
Michael Mucklow– Ancient Elements
Stephen Butler – Handprints of Our People
Vince Fontaine – Songs For Turtle Island

BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING * Three way tie for last nominee slot
A Strange Revolt - Uno (Cherokee)
Cali Girl- Lady Xplicit (Navajo)
Lowlife - Rezhogs (Yakama)
Passionate Love - Evan Lee Cummins (Crow)
Scars and Bars - Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
The Rapture - Buggin Malone (Oneida)
The Storm - Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole)

RECORD OF THE YEAR
As The Rez Turns - Pipestone (Ojibwe)
An Epic Ride - Jonathan C. Ward (Lumbee)
Full Circle - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)
It’s About Time - Shane Yellowbird (Cree) (US Release)
Mulligan - Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora)
Stoned For Days- Derek Miller (Mohawk/Ojibway)

BEST ROCK RECORDING
Alaska Jazz - Archie Cavanaugh (Tlingit)
Don’t Turn Back - October Soul (Lac Courte Oreilles)
Mulligan - Tonemah (Kiowa/Comanche/Tuscarora)
The Red Album - Original Xit aka Ox Boyz (Taos, Santa Domingo, Laguna Pueblo)
Tribal Thunder – The Blessed Blend (Taino, Creek, Cherokee)
Wyoming (For Dummies) - Gary Small & The Coyote Brothers (Northern Cheyenne)

SONG SINGLE OF THE YEAR –
“All My Relations” - Duane Deemer Wind Horse (Choctaw/Cherokee)
“Cybergirl” – Raphael Deas (Apache)
“Heavy” - Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
“Hometown Hero” - Dark Water Rising (Lumbie/Cohorie)
“I Can Help You With That” – Shane Yellowbird (Cree)
“Out of Many We Are One” - Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy & Others (Northern Cheyenne)
“The Storm” - Doc featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Dawn Avery & Janet Rogers (Mohawk) - Our Fire
Jack Gladstone – Native Anthropology Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century
Kyra Climbingbear (Eastern Cherokee) – Kyra Climbingbear
Rona Yellow Robe & Bruce Witham (Chippewa Cree) – Voice of the Trees
Jamie Brace (Lac Courte Oreilles) – Don’t Turn Back
Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Sioux) – These Times

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING
Just For Kids – Deborah New Moon Rising (Abenaki)
Moccasins and Microphones: Modern Native Storytelling through Performance Poetry - Santa Fe Indian School Spoken Word Team (Intertribal)
My Life Is My Sun Dance, by Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier with arrangements by Rev. Goat Carson and the New Orleans Light
Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man)
Red Grass - Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee)

BEST TRADITONAL RECORDING
Faith, Hope, Charity, Compassion - Nantaanii Nez Yeis The Eteittys (Navajo)
It’s A New Day For Love - Oshkii Giizhik Singers (Anishnaabe)
Keshjee, Navajo Shoegame Songs – Porcupine Singers (Navajo)
Navajo Songs for Children - Talibah Begay (Navajo Dine)
The Gift of Love - Randy Wood (Cree)
Wiohinhanble The Dream (Rosebud Sioux) – Kashnapi The Mystic Elk Dreamer (Rosebud Sioux)

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO -
Can’t Change The World – Shy-Anne Hovorka (Metis)
Grandfather - Wind Spirit Drum, Karla La Rive, Chris Crosby
Live As One – Jan Michael Looking Wolf & Various Artists
Pick Up Truck - Shane Yellowbird (Cree)
Stoned For Days - Derek Miller (Mohawk/Ojibway)
XI Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ San Manuel - Bear Creek (Ojibwe)

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Changes Blake & Tracy Nelson and The Native Blues Band & Guests (Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians)
Injunuity (Chickasaw/Choctaw) – Live At The McSwain Theatre
Journey To Soul Blessings - Tony Redhouse (Navajo)
Live At The Winsted Green – Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne)
Questions For Crazy Horse – Oliver Tuthill
Pow Wow Music -Cree Confederation

BEST WAILA RECORDING
A Little Beat of Something For Everyone – Native Pride (Tohono O’odham)
Corn & Boots – Northern Cree Fiddle (Cree)
How Sweet The Sound - Southern Scratch (Tohono O’odham)
PD – Live – Papago Warrior (Tohono O’odham)
Pure Nativez – Pure Nativez (Tohono O’odham)
Timeless – Native Thunder (Tohono O’odham)


BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Indians Colour - Luis Capcha Vilchez (Quechua/Peru)
Kayas - Rhonda Head (Cree)
Many Roads Home - Aura Surey (Cherokee)
Pura Vida – This is Pure Life - Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan)
Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears - Joy Harjo (Muskoke)
Valley of Thunder - Gvwi (Cherokee)

NATIVE HEART
Bernhard Wolfsheart Weilguni – Call of the Canyons
Harvey Arden - Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper, by Harvey Arden & Mathew King (Noble Red Man): Lakota Wisdom Keepers
Jonny Lipford – Breeze @ 72 Degrees
Marco Capelli Frucht - Frybread
Peter Phippen – Summerland
Terry Frazier - My Spirit Voice




NAMA 2011 Recording Submissions

A Breeze At 72 - Jonny Lipford
A Great Gift – Wendy B
A Little Beat of Something For Everyone – Native Pride Waila Band
A Strange Revolt – Uno & SC
Acoustic Concerto – Oiver W. Tuthill Jr.
Alaska Jazz – Archie Cavanaugh
All My Best – Gilbert Tyner
Alowanpi- Songs of Honoring: Lakota Classics Past & Present – Porcupine Singers
And The Music Plays On – The Cisco Band
An Epic Ride – Jonathan C. Ward
Ancient Elements – R&M
Ancient Winds – Wind Spirit Drum
As The Rez Turns: Round Dance Songs – Pipestone
Ayosgi: Songs for the Circle– Clear water Drum
Bigfoot – Bobby Bullet
Black Thunder – Black Thunder Singers
Blues Joose – Joel Johnson
Break Away – Sayani
Cali Girl – Lady Xplicit
Chasing The Sun – Midnite Express
Colorado Rain – Scott Tweedie
Corn-Bred – Rez-Bomb
Coyote Moon – Dail Dragonfly Martin
Damanate The State – Sex Tois
Desert Spirit – Desert Spirit
Don’t Turn Back – October Soul
Doorway To A Dream – Ann Licater
Eagle Wolf – Earthvoice
Echoes of Faith – Faith
Enroute To Botoche Fiddle – Eric Ashdown
Faith, Hope, Charity, Compassion - Naataanii Neez Ye’s “The Eteittys”
Flute Meditations – David Searching Owl
From Where The Sun Rises – Estun-Bah: Tony Duncan, Darrin Yazzie, Jeremy Dancing Bull
Full Circle – Michael Longrider
Full Circle – Shelley Morningsong
Gichi Jiimaan – Frank “Anakwad” Montano
Good Medicine – Sybille
Good Night Sweet Dreams, I Love You: Native American Lullabies & Songs for Children – Randall Paskemin
Got You Covered – Leanne Goose
Great Spirit – Jimmy Lee Young
Greatest Hits – Meewasin Oma
Handprints of Our People – Aaron White & Anthony Wakeman
Heavens on Fire – In Search of Dr. O
Honoring Traditions Pow Wow – Pala Band of Mission Indians
How Sweet The Sound – Southern Scratch
Hozhooji: The Beauty & Blessing Within Us – Vince Redhouse
Hummingbird – Jiiniikwe
Hymns – Golana’
Indian Rock N Roll – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew
Indians Colour – I See In Your Eyes & Waiting For You
It is a New Day For Love! – Oshkii Giizhik Singers
It’s About Time – Shane Yellowbird
Just Blowing Smoke – Owl and Dove
Just For Kids – The Storytellers
Kayas – Rhonda Head
Keshjee: Navajo Shoegame Songs – Porcupine Singers
Language in Songs of Greeting Prayer & Going Away - Thoz Womenz N’ Them Guyz
Larry Malu – Say Goodbye
Lets Fall Back in Love Again - Frank Montano
Likanii tse’ Bii’ Holo – Larry Kaibetoney
Live As One – The Best of Jan Michael Looking Wolf
Live at the McSwain Theatre
Love Hurts, Dude: Round Dance Songs – Dearly and Denny
Love: Songs of the Native American Church – Kevin Yazzie
Lowlife – A Rezdog Records Production
Many Roads Home – Aura Surey
Message From The Sun – Jan Michael Looking Wolf
Moccasins and Microphones: Modern Native Storytelling Through Performance Poetry – Sante Fe Indian School Spoken Word Team
Music For String Quartet - Oshtali
My Jesus I Love Thee – Yvonne St Germaine
My Life Is My Sun Dance – Prison Writings of Leonard Peltier w/music by Rev Goat Carson & New Orleans Light
My Turn – AD4
My Spirit Voice – Terry Frazier
NPWB II: In Loving Memory of Russell J. Ramon– Native Pride
Native American Flute Songs Volume 2 – Jason Chamakese
Native Anthropology – Jack Gladstone
Native Heart – Murdock
Navajo Songs for Children - Talibah
Noble Red Man - Lakota Wisdomkeeper Mathew King
Northern Cree Fiddle – Corn Michel & Boots McCallum
Old Style: Native American Peyote Songs– Antonio Woody
One Love: Round Dance Songs – Opie Day - Bedeau
Oshtali – Ethel: Chickasaw Student Composers
Our Fire – Dawn Avery
Out of Many We Are One – Various
P-Dub Live – Papago Warrior
Pakosiyimitan: Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live at Twenty-Nine Palms – Cree Confederation
Passion, Fire & Grace – Gabriel Ayala & Will Clipman
Passionate Love – Evanlee
Plenty Wolf Singers – Plenty Wolf Singers
Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live at San Manuel – Bear Creek est. 1998
Prairie Meditations – JJ Kent
Pure Nativez – Pure Nativez
Psuedo – Shy-Anne
Pura Vida – This is Pure Life
Raphael – Raphael
Recipe For The Blues – Mike Hammar and the Nails
Red Album – Original XIT The Ox Boyz
Red Dreams – Joy Harjo
Red Grass – TerryLee
Reflections – Terry Frazier
Renewed Spirit: Harmonized Church Hyms of the Kiowa – Cheevers Toppah
Reservation Reflections – Frank “Anakwad” Montano
Rich Girl – Bear Fox
Rise – My Deadly Dearest
Rise With Me – Makardi
Sacred Ground – Becky Thomas
Scars and Bars – Nake Nula Waun
Sexy Mama – Rodeo Highway
Shattered Glass – Mike Gouchie
Smokeytown – Live At Bay Mills
Solo Flight – Wolfs Robe
Songs For Turtle Island – Vince Fontaine
Soul Black Jack – Desiree Dorian
Spider Brings Fire - Jerod Impichchgachaaha’ Tate
Spirit Land – Spirit Land Band, Thurmer B. Marzola
Starlight In The Storm – Terry Strongheart
Summerland – Phippen, Rueda, Raid, Lunde
Sun Shadows – Sun Shadows
Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs – Northern Cree
That Old Road – Hudson Dean
The Call of the Canyons – Wolfsheart
The Color of Hope – Various
The Dream – Wiohinhanble
The Gift of Life: Round Dance Songs of the Native Road – Randy Wood
The Journey – Cody Blackbird
The Kyrasmatic Movement presents..Kyra Climbingbear
The Long Way Home – Don Amero
The Mourn Day After – Paul Willeto
The Rapture – Buggin Malone
The Road Forward – Red Diva Projects
The Red Road – Peyote Way
The Tabletop Three - The Tabletop Three
The Water Place – Randy McGinnis
The Wind and the Fire – Chris Ferree
These Times – Josh Chalverson
Timeless – Native Thunder
To Honor Our Elders – Pum Vculvke Vrakkuecetv
Tribal Thunder - The Blessed Blend
Unconditional Round Dance Songs - Wayne Silas, Jr
Under A Different Day – Peter Sackaney
Up Rising – Group Familia
Valley of Thunder – Gvwi
Voice of the Trees – Rona Yellow Robe
Volume 2 – Two Rivers
Volume 12 – Native Creed
Whispers of Hope – Sherry Marquelle
Wind Horse – Duane Deemer
Winter Rain – Dylan Jenet
Wolf Tracks – Plenty Wolf Singers
Woodland Groove: Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live In Keshena – Tha Tribe
Wyoming (For Dummies) – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros.
You (Understood) – Samantha Crain

Singles
Any Love? – Robe Williams
Ayosgi (Soldier)
Frybread - Marco Frucht
ICU – Robe Williams
Hot Mama Listen Up Big – Sherry Marquelle
Sacred Fire – Wendy Joe Bradshaw
Sshame – Robe Williams
The Abyss – Mwalim
The Gospel – Signal 99
They Await With Open Arms – Windfeather
Thin Line – Graywolf Blues Band
To Be Or Not To Be - Shadowyze
Trouble -The Native
What Would Crazy Horse Say – Shadowyze

VIDEO/DVD
Can One Song Change The World? – Signal 99 & Loudini
Can’t Change The World – Shy-Anne Hovorke
Changes – Viejas Entertainment
Chickasha Alhiha’ - Injunity
Dem Big Girls – Mwalim
Don’t Get Sick After June – Rich-Heape Films (Long Form)
Full Circle – Shelley Morningson
Grandfather – Wind Spirit Drum
Hey Lopa – Wind Spirit Drum
Indian Rock & Roll: Ravens Ball 2008 – Mark Brown Band
Journey To Soul’ Blessings – Tony Redhouse
Joyful Victory – Tom Bee
Lakota Journey – Red Sea Ministries (Long Form)
Live At The Winsted Green – Joseph Firecrow (Long Form)
Pakosiyimitan: Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live at Twenty-Nine Palms – Cree Confederation
Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live at San Manuel – Bear Creek est. 1998
Questions For Crazy Horse – Oliver Tuthill (Long Form)
Stoned For Days – Derek Miller
The Road Forward – Red Diva Projects
Unugaanga – Phillip Blanchet