RIckey Medlocke & Blackfoot @ NAMA10

2008 STANDING PROUD

Featured Performers:


TENTH ANNUAL NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES BY CATEGORY 

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Carroll Medicine Crow – Homeland Security
Delbert Blackhorse – The Four Directions
Jim Boyd – Blues To Bluegrass
Johnny Whitehorse – Totemic Flute Chants
Stevie Salas – The Sun & The Earth
Terry Lee Whetstone – The Best of the Best

BEST BLUES RECORDING
Deep Downtown – Jimmy Wolf
Goin’ For It – Terry Tsotigh
Graywolf Blues Band – Graywolf Blues Band
Hold The Rain – Pura Fe’
Levi Platero – Levi Platero & The Plateros
Sir Harrison & The Blues Kings – Sir Harrison & The Blues Kings

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
Calling All Dancers – Northern Cree & Friends
Heart of the Bitterroot – Various
Navajo Christmas – Todi Neesh Zhee Singers
Old Style Round Dance Songs – Various
The Best of the Best – Terry Lee Whetstone (2)
The Native Hip Hop Hour Volume One – Various


BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
Follow Your Dreams – Edmund Bull
Mysterys – QuaTiSi
No Lies – Tracy Bone
Still No Good – The Red Corn Band
Crystal Shawanda – Crystal Shawanda

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Blu – Rez Life
Cheryl Bear – The Good Road
Chucki Begay – Songs From My Heart
Ghosthorse – KSA
Gilbert Begay Sr – Traditional Navajo Shoe Game Songs
Slavior - Slavior

DEBUT GROUP OF THE YEAR
191 N. – 5 Bucks Gas
Injunuity – Unconquered
Moon Lodge Singers – Cultural Legacy: Fights Alone
Pimadiziwin Singers – Save The Last Round Dance For Me
The Breeze Band – The Breeze Band
The Crow Girls – Sleep is the Ocean



BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Fara Palmer – Phoenix
Nicole – Deep Dreams
Pura Fe’ – Hold The Rain
Radmilla Cody – Precious Friends
Star Nayea – Silenced My Tongue
Tracy Bone – No Lies (2)

BEST FOLK RECORDING
Blue Moon – Terri Rivera Piatt & Lancy Goodman
Nikawiy Askiy – Sandy Scofield
Red Lodge – Danielle Egnew
Where The Green Grass Grows – The Crow Girls (2)
Wind of the North – Violet Naytovhow
Wolfgirl – Arlette

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR
Jan Michael Looking Wolf – Unity
JJ Kent – I Am Red
Moontee Sinquah – Freedom
Tim Yett – Creating Sacred Space
Tommy Wildcat – Red Fire People
Xavier Quijas Yxayotl – The Color of Morning

BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING
Heartbeat of the Creator – Kelly Montijo Fink
I’ve Come Too Far To Look Back – Thelma Emerson
Journeys Through The Mist – The Blessed Blend
Precious Memories – Cherokee National Youth Choir
Rise Up & Dance – RainSong: Terry & Darlene Wildman
Singing Heavenly & Free – Joe Tohonnie Jr

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Blackfire – (Silence) Is A Weapon
Brule’ & AIRO – Live At Mt. Rushmore
Eagle & Hawk – Red Road Stories
Native Roots – Celebrate
Primeaux & Mike w/Xavier Quijas Yxayotl – The Color of Morning
The Red Corn Band – Still No Good (2)

BEST HISTORICAL RECORDING
Chief Seattle Speaks 1854 – Red Hawk
Journeys Through The Mist – The Blessed Blend (2)
Oklahoma Style – Walter Ahhaitty & Friends
Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter Flett – Omeigwessi Ensemble
Precious Memories – Cherokee National Youth Choir


BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
Dream Scape: Spirit Maiden – Dream Scape
Mirror Lake – Golana
Sacred Land – Johnsy G The Whisper
Spirit Progression – Larry Redhouse
Unconquered – Injunuity
York Boats & Legends – Ryan D’Aoust

BEST MALE ARTIST
Clinton Denny – Prayers For My Father
Edmund Bull – Follow Your Dreams
Exitwound: The Native Axeman – After The Storm
J.C. Campbell – Lazy James
Johnny Mike – My Spirit Soars
Ken Quiet Hawk – The Story Tellers

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING
A Vision of Spiritual Blessing – Merlinda Woody
First Light – Cheevers Toppah & Kevin Yazzie
Humble Prayers – Denise Becenti
Mourning Praise Unto Our Creator – Meewasin Oma
New Beginning – Janelle Turtle
The Four Directions – Delbert Blackhorse (2)


BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
A Crown of Stars – Blue Feather, Dunlap & Henke
Deep Dreams – Nicole (2)
Homeland Security – Carroll Medicine Crow (2)
Kokyo – Devin Village Stone /Kiwamura
Points of Origin – Anthony Wakeman & Mr Soon
Voyagers – R Carlos Nakai, Udi Bar-David, Will Clipman

BEST POP RECORDING
Eye of the Tiger – Tiger Tiger
In The Blood – Robert Mirabal
Love Birds – Archie Cavanaugh
Phoenix – Fara Palmer
The Outsiders – Rezhogs
Tribal Trance – Socie Saltwater

BEST POW WOW RECORDING
5 Bucks Gas – 191 N. (2)
Blue Scout – Tha Tribe
Hear The Beat – Blackfoot Confederacy
Honoring Women Veterans – Zotigh Singers
Oklahoma Style – Walter Ahhaitty & Friends
The Elk Way – Elk Soldier



BEST PRODUCER
Adrian Brown, Tim Sampson, Jonathon Joss – Still No Good
Douglas Blue Feather – A Crown Of Stars
Ed Stasium – (Silence) Is A Weapon
JC Campbell, Tracy Bone, DJ St Germain- Lazy James
Kelly Parker – Follow Your Dreams
R. Carlos Nakai, Udi Bar-David, Robert Doyle – Voyagers

BEST RAP HIP HOP RECORDING
Blest With Skills – Blest One
I Am Universal – Buggin Malone
Loved & Hated – Nightshield
Native American Hustle – Dago Braves
Paranormal: The War Within – Maniac The Siouxpernatural
Rez Life – Blu (2)

RECORD OF THE YEAR
(Silence) Is A Weapon – Blackfire
Calling All Dancers – Northern Cree & Friends
Express Yourself – Thee Express
Mirror Lake - Golana
Live At Mt. Rushmore – Brule’ & AIRO
Train Train – Blackfoot

BEST ROCK RECORDING
(Silence) Is A Weapon – Blackfire
Blues To Bluegrass – Jim Boyd
Learning To Fly- Medicine Dream
The Sun & The Earth – Stevie Salas
Train Train – Blackfoot
Wanted Alive – XIT

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR
All Colors Together – RainSong Terry & Darlene Wildman
Broken Dreams – Nightshield
Going To Gathering – The Blessed Blend
Hey Cuzzin’! – Cheryl Bear
Sleep Is The Ocean – The Crow Girls
Way of the Warrior – Medicine Dream

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Alex E Smith, Cheevers Toppah, Nitanis “Kit” Landry – Harmony Nights
Derek Mortland, Michael Joseph – Sketches In Time
Lee & Stephen Tiger – Eye of The Tiger
Michael Jeans – Leather & Feathers
Star Nayea – Silenced My Tongue
Vince Fontaine, Lawrence Mullhall – Red Road Stories



BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING
Artificial Red – Randy Kemp
Chief Seattle Speaks 1854 – Red Hawk
Distant Drums – Red Feather Woman
Tales From The Lodge – Debra Morningstar
The Story Tellers – Ken Quiet Hawk

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING
Brand New Day – Tanya Brown
My Father’s Fire Dance Songs – Mary Smith
Po’li – Clark Tenakhongva
Rezmerized – Ryon Polequptena
Traditional Navajo Shoe Songs –Gilbert Begay Sr
Waiting With The Cellular – Navajo Nation Singers

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Brave New World – Robert Mirabal
Dirty Water – Michael Bucher
Drinking Song – Rezhogs
The Enlightened Time – Jana
Times We’ve Had – NDN
Vision Quest - AIRO


BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Eye of the Tiger – Tiger Tiger
Live At Mt Rushmore: Concert For Reconciliation of the Cultures – Brule’ & AIRO
Live In Concert – Michael Searching Bear
Our Land Our Life- Joanne Shenandoah
The 8th Fire – Andy Pickard, Cindy Pickard, Tom Bee
Train Train – Blackfoot

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Celebrate – Native Roots
Dream Scape: Spirit Maiden – Dreamscape
Going Home – The Gathering
Journeys Through The Mist – The Blessed Blend
Sketches In Time – Derek Mortland, Michael Joseph
Sounds of Beauty – Estun – Bah

NATIVE HEART
Ed Stasium – (Silence) Is A Weapon
Jeff Ball – Shape of Light
Jonny Lipford – Transitions: Out of the Flames & Into The Wind
Peter Kater – Sacred Earth: Wind of the North
Richard Stepp – The Sacred Journey
William Hoshal – A Rumor of the Sun




Nominees of the Tenth Annual Native American Music Awards will be selected by NAMA Advisory and Industry members by June 30th, 2008. Eligible recordings must have been commercially released from December 31, 2006 thru December 31, 2007. Winners will be determined through membership votes and a national voting campaign open to the general public through a listen and vote system on the Native American Music Awards website, www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com



NOTE:  A U.S. PASSPORT WILL BE REQUIRED TO ENTER THE CANADIAN BORDER TO SEE NIAGARA FALLS FROM THE CANADIAN SIDE.  U.S. PASSPORTS MAY BE OBTAINED FROM YOUR LOCAL POST OFFICE AND TAKE AT LEAST 10 WEEKS FOR PROCESSING.  CONTACT YOUR LOCAL POST OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION.

For further information, call (212) 228-8300 or visit;

www.senecaniagaracasino.com
www.infoniagara.com
www.city.niagarafalls.on.ca