CLICK HERE FOR WINNERS LIST

 

2022 NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS WINNERS

 

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Sten Joddi 

 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST  OF THE YEAR 

Ava Rose

 

BEST DEBUT ARTIST 

Charles Wood III 

 

BEST DEBUT DUO/GROUP 

The Buffalo Weavers

 

BEST  GROUP OF THE YEAR

The Ripcords

Unmasked 

 

BEST BLUES RECORDING

Earl Slick and the West Side Social Club 

The Roof Is Leaking

 

BEST CHRISTIAN/INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE

Yvonne St. Germaine 

Sorrow Road 

 

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

Elexa Dawson

Music is Medicine

 

BEST FLUTE RECORDING

Aaron White

Moonlight Love Songs

 

BEST FOLK/AMERICANA RECORDING  

Kelly Derrickson

I Am

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING  

Ancient Voices

Under Open Sky

 

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING

Jarvis Hunter 

Remembering Our Elders

 

POP RECORDING

Melody McArthur 

Rising Waters

 

BEST R&B RECORDING

Ramonda Holiday

The Rez Hummingbird

 

BEST RAP HIP HOP  RECORDING

Sten Joddi 

It’s A Native Thang

 

ROCK RECORDING

Blackbird

Who We Are

 

BEST POW WOW / DRUM SONGS RECORDING

Young Spirit 

Cree Round Dance Songs

 

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING 

Spur Pourier

Shining So Bright

 

BEST WAILA RECORDING

Intertribal

Tribal Harmony

 

NATIVE HEART

Gera & T.M

Distant Lands


 

SINGLE OF THE YEAR 

Samantha Crain

Bloomsday

 

BEST SONG 

Unforgettable

G Precious with Macy Gray

 

ARTIST  OF THE YEAR FOR AN ALBUM 

Kakike

Fawn Wood

 

BEST HONOR / TRIBUTE SONG

I’m Missing You

Hannah Bonez Leah Shenandoah

 

BMI RISING STAR 

Bryant Waupoose III

 

BEST ANIMATION IN A VIDEO

The Halluci Nation 

Stay 


 

BEST BLUES VIDEO 

Blue Mountain Tribe 

Pray For Our Planet



 

BEST COUNTRY VIDEO 

Julian Taylor

The Ridge



 

BEST  COLLABORATION IN A VIDEO

Antoine Edwards 

ft.Gunner Jules, Spur Pourier, Miracle  

Patience



 

BEST FOLK / AMERICANA VIDEO

Tabitha Fair

Toward The Rising Sun - Te Ata

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL VIDEO

Connor Chee

Frybread

 

BEST NARRATIVE IN A VIDEO 

Foreshadow

Protect Your People 

 

BEST POP VIDEO

Joey Stylez 

Indian Girl Driving Me Crazy

 

BEST RAP HIP HOP  VIDEO

Snotty Nose Rez Kids 

Real Deadly



 

BEST ROCK VIDEO

The Bloodshots 

No Way Out

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY VOCAL VIDEO

Shawn Michael Perry

I Will Survive

 

BEST TRADITIONAL VOCAL VIDEO

Picadilly Billy

Martin Sisters 

 

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE VIDEO

The Storm

DOC Native featuring Spencer Battiest 

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Rodney A. Grant

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Paul LaRoche

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Robert Tree Cody

 

LIVING LEGEND
Oren Lyons


HALL OF FAME
 

Micki Free



 

HONORABLE MENTIONS 

(Nominees who attended and stayed throughout the postponement)
 

Blanca Iris Acuna

Jack Holland

Just Jamez

Kelly Montijo Fink

Nick Lone

Richelle Darby Garcia

Scott Kalama of Blue Flames

Sandra Sutter

Shibastick

Two Shields

Veronica Johnny