19th Annual 

AWARDS  CEREMONY

Hosted By

WES STUDI & MICKIE JAMES

 November 2, 2019

 Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino

Niagara Falls, New York

Tickets On-Sale At Ticketmaster Now

To Purchase Tickets Visit : 
https://www.ticketmaster.com/event/00005704FA777BC0

OVER 150 NEW ARTIST MUSIC TRACKS 

PUBLIC VOTING NOW OPEN 
 

OFFICIAL LIST OF NOMINEES AND VOTING BALLOT  BELOW

VOTING BALLOT

Create your own user feedback survey

NOMINEES

OFFICIAL LIST OF NOMINEES 

19th Annual Awards Official List of Nominees 

 

Artist of the Year 

Bear Fox (Mohawk) - Life Blanket

Murphy Platero (Navajo) - Butterflies, Horses and Guitars

Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne) - Simple Truth

Tonemah (Lumbee) - Red Dirt Remark

Vince Redhouse (Navajo) - A Distant Star

Wade Fernandez (Menominee) - Journey of the Heart

 

Group or Duo of the Year

Crazy Flute (Cherokee) - We Belong To The Music

Cree Confederation (Cree/Various) - Medicine Horse

Larry Redhouse Quartet (Navajo) - Naomi’s Dance

Sihasin (Navajo) - Fight Like A Woman

The Cody Blackbird Band and Connor Chee (Dakota, Cherokee, Navajo) - Live From White Horse Black Mountain

Young Spirit (Plains Cree/Various) - Red Dress Special/Love, Life, Round Dance

 

New Artist or Debut Artist of the Year 

Alex FireThunder (Lakota) - Makȟóčhe Kiŋ Theȟíla (Love For The Land) 

D Johnson (Navajo) - K Town 

David Lopez (Comanche/Tarahumara) - If I Won The Lottery 

Def-i (Navajo) -  Dream Trails

Matt James (Ojibway) - A Miner’s Prayer

Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota) - On The Rocks


 

New or Debut Duo/Group of the Year 

Innastate (Jicarilla Apache/Jemez Pueblo/Santa Domingo Pueblo/Isleta Pueblo) - Verde

Niijii Singers and Ogiichidaa Singers (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwa) - Hear Our Songs

Stl’atl’imx & Friends (St’at’imc)- The Kindness Project

The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat) - Ancestors

War Bonnet (Ojibwe) - The Ghost Dance

Wildcat Peak (Navajo) - Awake

 

Best Female Artist 

Blanca Iris Acuna (Taino) - Poets Ocean

Desja Eagle Tail (Crow/GrosVentre) - What Do I Got To Do

Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird (Bay Mills Anishinabe, Hunkpapa Lakota) -Destiny/Infinite Web

Koli Kohler (Hoopa, Yurok, Karuk) - How I Am

Marcia Chum (Cree) - Undone

Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota) - On The Rocks

 

Flutist of the Year  

Calvin J. Standing Bear (Sicungu, Oglala) - Eagle Dances With The Wind

Dail Dragonfly Martin (Huron, Wyandott, MicMac) - Enter The Circle/ In The Spirit of Peace

Holly Harris of Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux) - Sacred Spiral

Jack Flute Holland of Crazy Flute (Cherokee)  - We Belong To The Music

Vince Redhouse (Navajo) - A Distant Star

Wade Fernandez (Menominee)- Journey of the Heart

 

Best Male Artist 

Herman Cody (Navajo) - Life On The Rez

Joe Tohonnie, Jr (Apache) - Journey Into A New Direction

Louie Gonnie (Navajo/Zuni) - Night Side

Lowery Begay (Navajo) - Touching The Sky

Murray Porter (Mohawk) - Stand Up!

Nahko (Apache) - Dragonfly 

 

Record of the Year

A Distant Star - Vince Redhouse (Navajo)

Brother Hawk - Calvin J. Standing Bear & James Torres Red Tail Chasing Hawks (Sicungu, Oglala) 

Colors of the Rainbow - Alexandro Querevalu’ (Quechua) 

One Earth World Fusion Music - Various Artists

Ongtupqa - Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutso, Matthew Nelson (Hopi)

Parallel Universe - Joseph FireCrow ( Northern Cheyenne), Thomasina Levy, David Darling

Red Dress Special - Young Spirit (Plains Cree/Various)


 

Song  of the Year -  Full length recording

Ancestors Song - Stl’atl’imx & Friends (St’at’imc)- The Kindness Project

Clouds of Sunset -- Alexandro Querevalu’ (Quechua) from Colors of the Rainbow

Looking For The Light - Irv Lyons Jr (Oneida)

Shine - Sihasin (Navajo)

SaVivor - Night Shield (Rosebud)  featuring Wellington Downz & Cody Blackbird 

This is Our Song- The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat) - Ancestors

Walk In Beauty - Joseph FireCrow ( Northern Cheyenne), Thomasina Levy, David Darling from Parallel Universe

 

Best Indie Single of the Year - Single Release Only

Directions - Hawane Rios featuring Nahko (Kanaka Madi/Apache)

Human - Twin Flames (Inuit/Mohawk, Cree/Metis)

I Don't Give A - Mickie James (Powhatan)

Liberty - Eagle &  Hawk (Ojibway)

My Supplication - Ellson Bennett ft Callie Bennett (Navajo)

We Are Love - Kelly Derrickson (First Nation Stylix)

We Will Rise Up - Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)

When We Were Young - Jamie Coon (Creek/Seminole)


 

Best Independent Recording By A New Artist - Single Release Only

Beautiful Day-  Raenisa Ridley (Ute Hopi)  

Break These Chains - Just Jamez (Colville)

Dimmer - Corey Rae White (Ho Chunk)

Energies - Gunner Jules (Lakota)

Heaven’s Window - Ava Rose Johnson (Osage/Cherokee) 

One of A Kind - Spur Pourier (Oglala)  

Pagan - Glass Eden (Mescalero Apache, Quahada Comanche)

Undone - Marcia Chum (Cree Constance Lake)

Wild Rose - Whisperhawk (Shoshone)

 

GENRE CATEGORIES  

 

Best Blues Recording

Live At Subcat Studios - The Ripcords (Onondaga Nation) 

Lucky #13 - Marc Brown (Huslia)

No Color In The Blues - Jared Stewart (Crow)

Simple Truth - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)

Stand Up! - Murray Porter (Mohawk)  


 

Best Country Recording 

A Miner’s Prayer - Matt James (Ojibway)

How I Am - Koli Kohler (Hoopa, Yuroh, Karuh)

K Town - D Johnson (Navajo) 

What Do I Got To Do - Desja Eagle Tail (Crow/N.Cheyenne/Seneca/Cree)

Red Dirt Remark - Tonemah (Lumbee) 

Way Out West - Marty Stuart (Choctaw)

 

Best Folk Recording

Are We Free? - Burton Guibord (Bad River Ojibwe)

Life Blanket - Bear Fox (Mohawk) 

Makhohe Kiy Tuehila - Alex FireThunder (Oglala Lakota) 

Nature Walk - Joan Hammel, Tim Brooks (Colville)

The Kindness Project - Stl’atl’imx & Friends (St’at’imc)

Two Trees Standing - Atlatl (Cherokee) 

 

Best Gospel/Inspirational/Native American Church  Recording

Azee Diyin - Anthony Benally (Navajo) 

Butterflies, Horses and Guitars - Murphy Platero (Navajo) 

Continuation Songs - Martinez Lee Sr (Navajo)

Night Side - Louie Gonnie (Navajo/Zuni)

No Greater Love - Robby Cummings (Lumbee/Cherokee) 

Remedy - Quinton Gonnie (Navajo)

 

Best Historical/Linguistic/Spoken Word Recording  

Ancestors - The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat) 

Makȟóčhe Kiŋ Theȟíla (Love For The Land) - Alex FireThunder (Oglala Lakota)

Songz - Thoz Womenz (Intertribal)

The Kindness Project - Stl’atl’imx Friends (Stl’atl’imx)

Wakan Olowan: Lakota Pipe Pipe Ceremonial & Spiritual Songs- Calvin J. Standing Bear (Sicungu, Oglala)  

Wisdomkeepers Radio - Harvey Arden & Wisdomkeepers Radio band (Cherokee)


 

Best Instrumental Recording 

A Distant Star - Vince Redhouse (Navajo)

Journey of the Heart - Wade Fernandez (Menominee) 

Naomi’s Dance - Larry Redhouse Quartet (Navajo) 

Native American Flute Music - Randy Granger (Mayan/Apache)

The Great Mystery - Larry Redhouse (Navajo)

Watopeka...la premiere ascension - Patrick Therrien (Alliance de Sherbrooke 081Kitne, Anishinaabe, Metis)

We Belong To The Music - Crazy Flute (Cherokee) 

 

Best New Age/Ambient/Soundscape Recording

Colors of the Rainbow - Alexandro Querevalú  (Quechua) 

Eagle Dances With The Wind - Calvin J. Standing Bear & James Torres Red Tail Chasing Hawks (Sicungu, Oglala) 

In the Spirit of Peace - Dail Dragonfly Martin (Huron, Wyandott, MicMac) 

One Earth World Fusion - Various Artists

Parallel Universe - Joseph FireCrow ( Northern Cheyenne), Thomasina Levy, David Darling

Sacred Spiral - Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux) 

Woodland Moons -Marcia Watson Bendo (Citizen Potawatomi)


 

Best Pop Recording

Asalia Keeper of the Stars - Asalia (Lac Vieux Desert Ojibwa) 

Awake - Wildcat Peak (Navajo)

Live From White Horse Black Mountain - The Cody Blackbird Band and Connor Chee (Dakota, Cherokee, Navajo) 

On The Rocks - Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota) 

Poets Ocean - Blanca Iris Acuna (Taino) 

Women At War: Warrior Songs - Various Artists


 

Best Pow Wow/ Drum Recording 

Love, Life, Round Dance - Young Spirit (Cree/Various)

Medicine Horse - Cree Confederation (Cree/Various)

Nitisanak: Brothers and Sister - Northern Cree (Cree/Various) 

Red Dress Special - Young Spirit (Plains Cree/Various) 

Songs - Thoz Womenz (Intertribal)

When It’s Cold - Northern Cree (Cree/Various) 

 

Best Producer/Engineer

Chris Colvin, Seth Donaldson, Ben Gordon - Wisdomkeepers Radio

Ed Stasium - Fight Like A Woman - Sihasin 

Kelly Parker - One Earth World Fusion Music - Various Artists

Patrick Therrien & Yves Casteau - Watopeka

Robert Doyle  - Second Night: El Capitan -  Todi Neesh Zhee (Navajo/Dine)

Stephen Butler - Nitisnak: Brothers and Sister - Northern Cree

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop/R&B Recording

Dream Trails - Def-i (Navajo) 

Eclectic -G Precious (Ohkay Owingeh) 

If I Won The Lottery - David Lopezz (Comanche/Tarahumara)

Native Pride - Nick Lone (Seneca) 

On My Way - Crimespree (Rosebud)

SaVivor - Night Shield (Rosebud) 


 

Best Rock Recording

Chris Ferree - Chris Ferree & Medicine Crow (Eastern Band of Cherokee) 

Fight Like A Woman - Sihasin (Navajo)

Infinite Web - Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird (Bay Mills Anishinabe, Hunkpapa Lakota) 

Labyrinth - Katsuk (Chickasaw)

Sisters & Brothers - Irv Lyons Jr (Oneida Wolf Clan)

The Ghost Dance - War Bonnet (Ojibwe) 


 

Best Traditional Recording

Journey Into A New Direction - Joe Tohonnie, Jr (Apache) 

Life On The Rez - Herman Cody (Navajo) 

Ongtupqa - Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos, Matthew Nelson (Hopi)

Second Night: El Capitan - Todi Neesh Zhee (Navajo/Dine) 

Tradition - Spirit of Thunderheart (Schaghticoke, Metis) 

Wakan Olowan Pipe Ceremonial Songs - Calvin J. Standing Bear (Sicungu, Oglala) 



 

Best Waila/Chicken Scratch/ Recording

307th Ave & C Street - Famous Ones (Tohono O’odham) 

Fami:lia - Stevie Ray Vavages (Tohono O’odham) 

Music and Prayers ...then Now and until we meet Again - Lopez Band (Tohono O’odham)

Music In The Soul - Native Thunder (Tohono O’odham/Salt River Pima)

The Gift - Mariah’s Beats (Tohono O’odham)

The Waila Circle - Native Creed (Tohono O’odham)

Waila - Carl and Buddies (Tohono O’odham)


 

Best World Recording

Ancestors - The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat) 

Get To You -Native Nations (Navajo/Australia)

Labyrinth - Ecstasy - KatsuK (Chickasaw) 

One Earth World Fusion Music - Various Artists

Verde - Innastate (Jicarilla Apache/Jemez Pueblo/Santa Domingo Pueblo/Isleta Pueblo) 

Watopeka...la premiere ascension -Patrick Therrien (Alliance autochtone de Sherbrooke 081Kitne, Anishinaabe, Metis)



 

Best Music Video Recording

Deep End - Bigg B ft N8 (Warm Springs/Paiute/Wasco)

Directions - Hawane Rios ft Nahko (Kanaka Madi/Apache)

Controlled - Raven Diamond (Aztec, Inca/Mayan)

Deforestation - Tony Enos (Cherokee)

Beautifully - Michelle Thomas (Navajo)

Comeback - Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota) 

 

Best Concept for a Music Video 

Ecstasy - KatsuK (Chickasaw) from Labyrinth

Human - Twin Flames (Inuit/Mohawk, Cree/Metis)

I Don’t Give A - Mickie James (Powhatan)

My Heart Dreams - Black Belt Eagle Scout (Swinomish)

Next To You - from A Miner’s Prayer - Matt James (Ojibway)

Undone - Marcia Chum (Cree Constance Lake)

 

Best Music Video Narrative

Heaven’s Window - Ava Rose Johnson (Osage/Cherokee) 

How I Am - Koli Kohler (Hoopa, Yuroh, Karuh)

Missing You - Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)

Strong Together - Sihasin (Navajo)  

Reach Who You Are - Callie Bennett (Navajo)

So What - Love Collide (Chippewas First Nation)

We Are Love - Kelly Derrickson 

 

Best Rap Hip Hop Music Video 

Break These Chains - Just Jamez (Colville)

Reckless - Night Shield (Rosebud) featuring Trey Lane, CrimeSpree & Gorilla Pimp 

Reachin’, Seekin’ and Dreamin’ - Artson (Tarahumara)  featuring Sariyah Idan

Remember Me - Carradine Billie (Seminole)

Stand Up - Blue Flamez (Warm Springs/Nez Perce)


 

Best Music Video For A Live Performance

A Girl In Trouble - Deborah Iyall (Cowlitz)

Children On The Rez - Blue Mountain Tribe (Chiricahua Apache)

Live At Rockwood Hall - Raye Zaragoza (O'odham)

Live At Sub Cat Studios - The Ripcords (Onondaga) 

The Gila Monster - Connor Chee (Navajo)

Yoyqatsi (Rain of Life) -Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos, Matthew Nelson (Hopi)


 

Native Heart Award (Non Native) 

Johnny Kee - Echoes From the Trail

Jonny Lipford- Moonsongs

Ken McGarity - Breath of Life

Mikuskovics Baum - Timeless

Peter Phippen - Seven

Wolfsheart - Acoustic Ride

 

Best Radio Program

Gregg McVIccar - Undercurrents

Harvey Arden & Wisdomkeepers Radio band

KOHN 91.9 FM - Tohono O’odham Nation

Native Circle Show/ David Rose - One World Music Radio

Deer Tracks on 94.7 FM, KGLP Gallup, NM with your host’s Shelley Morningsong & Strider Brown 

The Deep End with The Chaz on KBFT Bois Forte Tribal Radio 

A - Z NOMINEE TRACKS - By Artist in Alphabetical Order